Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, we may change this Policy from time to time.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to enquiries@oxonps.co.uk 

Who are we?

We are OXON Property Search. 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, or occasionally from third parties.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and information regarding what web pages, if any, you access and other personal information.

If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information:

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for so long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract with you.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or provide your information to third parties other than to information processors with whom we have entered into written contracts which require the information processors to comply in all respects with the requirements of this Privacy Policy and all legal requirements relating to information privacy.

You can choose

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive communications from us, then you should tick the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your personal information.

Your rights

You have the right to:

Accessing your information

The accuracy of your information is important. If the personal information you have provided to us changes, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold, please contact the local office that you have been dealing with.

Security Measures

We will ensure that your personal information is held securely.

Some of your “non-sensitive” details (such as your email address) may be transmitted over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

‘Cookies’

Our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to improve our website and provide you with a better, more personal service. You may switch off cookies.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which we do not own but this privacy policy only applies to our website.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites whether or not you access them using links from our or our franchisees’ websites.

Transferring your information outside of the EU

The information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”) if any of our servers or our processors’ servers are located in such a country. These countries may not have equivalent information protection laws to those within the EU. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Telephone and website recording

We may record telephone calls. We may also use web site recording services which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal information. Information collected in such a fashion is for our internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of such websites before providing any data to them.

Complaints

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact the local office or read our complaints handling procedure. We will address your concerns and attempt to solve the problem to your satisfaction. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office of your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

General

We have required all our suppliers and contractors to confirm their compliance with General Data Protection Regulations and each has provided us with their GDPR policy which is held on file and reviewed annually.

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated30 September 2020.

UNDER 18?

We are especially concerned with protecting the privacy of children/minors. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information. When providing personal information your parent/guardian should be with you to help you through this process.

 GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS STATEMENT AS REFERENCED IN YOUR ESTATE AGENCY TERMS OF BUSINESS

‘We’ refers to the individual franchise company as referenced in your terms of business

  1. By entering into this agreement with us you will provide to us various pieces of personal information, which we will need to provide you with the high-quality service you require, to ultimately facilitate the successful marketing and sale of your property.
  2. The information required by us will vary depending on circumstances. It will include the information within this agreement, but it may not be limited to this information -

Names and addresses

Contact telephone numbers

Email addresses

Personal identification information and documentation

Bank details

Information about the property

  1. In all cases we will hold your personal information securely, either in hard copy on our property files or digitally within our software.
  2. We will provide it to others only where it is required and as outlined below, or in accordance with your stipulated wishes.
  3. Your information will not be passed to a third party not listed in clause 1.6 without obtaining your consent.
  4. Specifically, we will hold and use your information in the manner outlined under the headings below –

Identification Details - We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address.  We may also use an online service to verify your identity. This is done to meet our obligation under Money Laundering Regulation. Additionally, it is required to protect our position and look after your interests.  It assists us to ensure we are dealing with the owners of the property and we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. In line with our obligation the copy documents and/or identity verification report will be held for 5 years from the date of the property sale or the date you withdraw your property from the market. We will not provide any other party with copies of these documents, except solicitors or estate agents involved in the sale of your property, who also have an obligation to verify your identity and they formally request it. 

More information on your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.